Cookie and Privacy Policy

  1. Kochhar & Co. In this Privacy Policy, “Kochhar & Co.” or “we” refers to Kochhar & Co. and our affiliated firms and businesses.
  2. Introduction. We take the issue of privacy seriously. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, process, transfer or otherwise deal with personal information (“PI”) in the course of our relationship with users of our website, our digital initiatives including other websites, social media initiatives and digital communications (“Digital Initiatives”).
  3. Exceptions. This Policy does not cover our dealing with PI as part of legal representation of clients (which are governed by professional ethics and client agreements) or our dealings with PI of our employees (which are governed by our employment agreements and employment policies) or dealings with PI of our vendors and service providers (which are governed by our agreements with such parties).
  4. Personal Information. “Personal information” as used in this Policy means data about or relating to a natural person who is directly or indirectly identifiable, having regard to any characteristic, trait, attribute or any other feature of the identity of such natural person, or any combination of such features, or any combination of such features with any other information.
  5. PI that we collect. We collect various types of information based on the different ways in which we interact with you.
    1. We collect the following information provided by you to us:
      1. We would collect basic contact information such as name, address, age, gender, organization, email address, photo identification, social media identifiers and phone number when you contact us, sign up for updates, comment on our online or digital information or register for our events;
      2. To understand your background, we may collect information on your role in your organization, designation, qualifications, bar council membership details, etc.
      3. If you sign up for an account with us, we may collect your user account name and password;
      4. In case of in person interactions such as seminars, we may collect some health information such as dietary restrictions and accessibility requirements;
      5. When you participate in audio visual events, such as webinars or in person seminars, we may capture visual images or audio recordings or both of you;
      6. We may collect other general information such as comments you may make, your preferences, etc.
    2. We collect the following information automatically when you interact with us or engage with us concerning our Digital Initiatives. These include your name, email address, username, social media identifiers, IP addresses, device and mobile advertising identifiers, device information such as type of device, operating system, version, browser type, content you viewed, features you accessed, search terms you used, how you interact with our Digital Initiatives generally, geographical information derived from your IP address.
    3. We may collect information from other sources such as employees, business partners, clients or business and professional databases, internet and social media platforms and publicly available sources. This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, social media identifiers, age, device and mobile advertising identifiers, professional qualifications, experience, past assignments and positions held, languages and certifications.
  6. Use of the personal information
    1. We use your personal information to communicate with you whether directly in response to your queries or through newsletters or other communications. We use the PI to troubleshoot and improve the quality of our Digital Initiatives, to maintain our contacts database, to manage online accounts including technical, administrative and security issues and to understand how people use our services including internal administration and data analytics in particular, with regard to the success of our digital and other initiatives.
    2. We use anonymized, de-identified or aggregated data for any purpose.
  7. Transfer of PI
    1. We will not sell your personal information. We will not share your personal information with anyone for their independent use.
    2. We may share your personal information with our service providers providing legitimate services to us such as administration support, communication support, IT support, audit, technical services, web hosting, analytics providers, etc. Such service providers will be bound to comply with terms similar to this Policy.
    3. We may share your PI when legally obligated to do so under applicable laws or based on orders passed by competent authorities and courts.
    4. We may share your PI as part of a business reorganization of Kochhar & Co. and its affiliates or an acquisition of or by us.
    5. We may share anonymized, de-identified or aggregated data in any manner.
  8. Online Tracking Technologies. We may use cookies which may be stored in your web browser or and other online tracking technologies like web beacons, gifs, etc. which are found in emails and mobile apps. These technologies are used to improve your user experience and enable us to maintain quality of communication with you. These technologies are used to track your usage, remember your preferences, remember your information and keep you logged in to our forums. We may use such technologies and the information gathered through them to improve your user experience, improve our services and to engage in data analytics on the manner in which our Digital Initiatives are used.
  9. Protection of PI. We use commercially reasonable measures (technical and physical means) to protect your PI in accordance with industry standards and applicable laws. We obtain written assurances from third parties to whom we transfer your PI that they will safeguard your PI in the same manner. You would note however that no security measures are completely foolproof. Your PI will ordinarily be stored in India provided that we may store such information in any other country in which we have offices or in any country which we deem to have a high standard of data privacy protection.
  10. External Links. While accessing our website You will come across external links to other websites. Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, You are required to exercise caution before clicking any external web links provided on our website. We disclaim all liability against any loss suffered by You from accessing those external links. Your use of such external links would be governed by the terms of use and the privacy policy of such external websites.
  11. Legal Grounds. By accessing our website, using any of our digital services or participating in any of our events, you hereby consent to this Privacy Policy. You agree that our Privacy Policy and the manner in which we secure your personal information constitutes “Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures” under Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000. We reserve the right to make changes to and modify the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy is valid under the laws of India. Please click on the following link to see changes to the Privacy Policy as applicable in the United Arab Emirates [http://kochhardubai.com/privacy-policy].
  12. Grievances. In case you do not wish to receive communications from us, please click on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications in order to unsubscribe from our databases. This will not however cover our legitimate business communications to you such as communications as a client of the firm. In case you have any grievances concerning our compliance with this Policy, please email us at dpo@kochhar.com. Please note that you may not be a client and communications you share with us through this forum may not be confidential.
Loading